Bibi Besch

Name: Bibi Besch

AKA: Bibiana Besch

Born: 1-Feb-1942

Birthplace: Vienna, Austria

Gender: Female

Race: White

Sexual Orientation: Straight

Occupation: Actor

Party Affiliation:

Nationality: United States

Description: Who’s That Girl?

Bibi Besch – Bibi Besch was an Austrian-born American actress who worked as a supporting actress in several television shows and movies. Besch was born in Vienna and had an elder sister, and both emigrated to the United States after the end of the World War II. Besch won an Emmy Award in 1992 for her riveting performance in the drama television film, “Time on maple drive”. She received another Emmy nomination in 1993 for her recurring character role as the neurotic mother in Northern Exposure. Besch has worked in an impressive repertoire of television shows and movies which include – Street Hawk, The Edge of Night, The Secret Storm, Love is a Many; Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan, Victory at Entebbe, The Pack, The Promise, The Day After, Mrs. Delafield Wants to Marry, He’s My Girl etc.. Bibi Besch died of Breast cancer after a long battle on September 7, 1996 at age 54.

Comments

comments